Year 8-11 Awards Assembly

Friday November 22nd, 2019 // Port Lincoln High School Gymnasium

  • Master of Ceremonies / Acknowledgement of Country: Mr Clive Palmer (Deputy Principal)
  • Principal’s Address: Mr Todd George (Principal)
  • Principal Student Leader’s Address: Jesika Cane & Chloe Treagus

 

Academic Achievement Awards:

Year 8 Meritorious Effort (recipients pictured above from top left): Charli Barrowcliff, Kiah Bray, Angelia Christian, Kyla Cullen, Aimee Graham, Hannah Greenfield, Eliza Hartwich, Amali Hirschausen, Adelaide Horlin-Smith, Bradley Jacob, Kahsha Judge, Jayden Kotz, Mikayla Maccuspie, Connor Madden, Mia-Bella Makuch, Aidan McGrath, Alexander Mihalaras, Lily Miranda, Oliver Moxey, Kade Mullins, Cali Nash, Esther Scott, Jonah Sellen, Mia Speed, Jasmyn Spriggs, Trixie Symonds, Anna Te Wano, Ella Thomson, Elias Trinchini, Tahlia Weir & Jake Wendland

 

Year 8 Academic Excellence (recipients pictured above from top left): Lucy Bennie, Ella Campbell, Charlie Day, Saranda Edwards, Nathaniel Hirschausen-Burk, Shana Pomeroy, Jemma Rawling, Denise Sadiwa, Amelia Stevens, Grace Thomas, Natasha Tothill, Taya Watherston, Kit West & Meg Wright

 

Year 9 Meritorious Effort (recipients pictured above from top left): Ryan Anderson, Makaya Bryant, Lochie Day, Skye Eagle, Jett Elliott, Lachlan Forsyth, Elke Hawke, Jordan Langmaid, Jae Morton, Jack Nash, Indra Pantiyasa, Vanessa Puckridge, Jake Puddy, Lachlan Sampson, Kairi Schafer, Tahlia Scholz, Charlotte Stigwood, Kynan Tapp (not pictured) & Calli Thompson

 

Year 9 Academic Excellence (recipients pictured above from top left): Nell Cane, Lilly Jenkins, Ellie Jessop, Peter Kapnistis, Lily Muller, Mitchell Paterson, Cate Pearce, Liela Phillips, Chloe Poel, Zoe Proude, Monique Rayfield, Oliver Sellen & Isabelle Tsesmelis

 

Year 10 Meritorious Effort (recipients pictured above from top left): Darcee Azzopardi, Dannen Blacker, Samuel Booth, Jake Caulfield, Ashlee Cocks, Mardia Enge, Metasebiya Ford, Angel Gibbons, Deanna Henderson, Zoe Kooistra, Kaden Lawrence, Alisha Lowe, Jay Mullins, Madison Peterson-White, Zoe Pomeroy & Max Rogalski

 

Year 10 Academic Excellence (recipients pictured above from top left): Shae Abbott, Ellie Akehurst, Ursula Clarke, Pearl Dessart, Pauline Gandon, Shauna Little & Simeona Rawles

 

Year 11 Meritorious Effort (recipients pictured above from top left): Grace Blacker, Demi Collins, Madonna Crossman, Aislan Fauser, Matthew Freak, Emma Hamnett, Kissapon Leesing & Larnii Ryan

 

Year 11 Academic Excellence (recipients pictured above from top left): Bella Borlase, Jesika Cane, Jock Carr, Ethan Cowley, Serena Fong, Connor Haines, Nellie Jones, Kellie Lessue, Jayla Nugent, Talia Robinson, Tullia Sellen, Ella Stevens & Chloe Treagus

 

Colin Thiele Awards:

Mathematics & Science (recipients pictured above from top left): Ella Campbell (Year 8 Science), Amelia Stevens (Year 8 Mathematics), Nell Cane (Year 9 Science), Zoe Proude (Year 9 Mathematics), Ashlee Cocks (Year 10 Science) & Ellie Akehurst (Year 10 Mathematics)

 

English, HASS & Languages (recipients pictured above L-R): Amelia Stevens (Year 8), Zoe Proude (Year 9) & Ashlee Cocks (Year 10)

 

Arts & BET (recipients pictured above from top left): Lily Miranda (Year 8 Visual Arts), Jemma Rawling (Year 8 Performing Arts), Daris Habner (Year 8 Technology), Lily Jenkins (Year 9 Visual Arts), Makayla Piddington (Year 9 Performing Arts), Peter Kapnistis (Year 9 Technology), Ursula Clarke (Year 10 Visual Arts), Tarli Absalom (Year 10 Performing Arts) & Caleb Fielder (Year 10 Technology)

 

HPE & Integrated Learning (recipients pictured above L-R): Elias Trinchini (Year 8), Taj Freeman (Year 9) & Kaden Lawrence (Year 10)

 

Year 8–11 Special Awards:

(recipients pictured above from top left)

  • Nunga Student of the Year Awards: Mia Speed (Year 8), Gemma Fowler (Year 9), Skye Retallick (Year 10), Tristen Elvey (Year 11) & Craig Miller-Kropinyeri (Overall)
  • Aboriginal Art Program Student of the Year Award: Summer Retallick (Year 8)
  • ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award: Ned Moxey (Year 10)
  • One Heart Brave Awards: Dylan Fox (Year 8), Gemma Fowler (Year 9) & Jett Drewitt (Year 10)
  • Josh Williams Memorial Award: Reef Borlase (Year 9)
  • Year 11 Stage 2 Award Winners: Ethan Cowley (General Mathematics and Matt Steele Senior Drama Award) & Nellie Jones (Year 12 Dance and Year 12 Visual Art – Art)
  • Year 11 Dux (recipients pictured below L-R): Jesika Cane (Meritorious) & Talia Robinson (Dux)

Speak Your Mind

Your email address will not be published. Name and Email are required.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.